This is part of a continuing series of blog posts on the
[…] Checking
There is currently no approved method for facilities to
check for personnel with terrorist ties. ISCD is responsible for setting up
this program and has had problems getting the PSP program approved by the
Office of Management and Budget due to industry
opposition to many of the program elements. The most
current proposal has been under review since March of 2014.
The most vociferous critics, and certainly the most
influential, have been in Congress. The CFATS statute passed last session (HR
4007) specifically addressed those congressional concerns with the PSP
program {6 USC 622(d)(2)}.
While that statute requires DHS to establish a CFATS program to identify
personnel with terrorist ties, it also allows facility owners to use other “Federal
screening program that periodically vets individuals against the terrorist
screening database” {§622(d)(2)(B)(i)(I)}.
Additionally it requires that a facility accept any credential from such ‘Federal
screening program’ if offered by an individual as proof that a covered
individual has been screened for terrorist ties.
These new requirements for the PSP program will require a