Sunday, January 31, 2021
[…] Earlier this month Rep Jackson-Lee introduced HR 118, the Cyber Vulnerability Disclosure Reporting Act. The bill would require DHS to prepare “a report that contains a description of the policies and procedures developed for coordinating cyber vulnerability disclosures” {§2(a)}. This is the same language that Ms Jackson-Lee introduced as HR 43 in the 116th Congress. No action was taken on HR 43.

The Report

The unclassified report would be submitted to Congress within 240 days of the date of enactment. The requirement for establishing the policies and procedures is found in 6 USC 659(m). That subsection provides that:

“The Secretary, in coordination with industry and other stakeholders, may develop and adhere to Department policies and procedures for coordinating vulnerability disclosures.”

The bill would require an annex to the report that would contain information on {§2(a)}:

• Instances in which such policies and procedures were used to disclose cyber vulnerabilities in the prior year; and