Thursday, December 31, 2015
[…] Definitions

The IFR adds the following definitions to 14 CFR 1.1:

Small unmanned aircraft system (small UAS): and

The definition of ‘model aircraft’ was specifically addressed by Congress in §336 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (PL 112-95). Congress defined ‘model aircraft’ as an unmanned aircraft that is:

• Capable of sustained flight in the atmosphere;
• Flown within visual line of sight of the person operating the aircraft; and
• Flown for hobby or recreational purposes

Registration Requirement

Current law {49 USC 44101(a)} requires that “a person may operate an aircraft only when the aircraft is registered under section 44103 of this title”. Until this rulemaking the FAA has not applied this requirement to small UAS. The current regulations governing the registration of aircraft are found in 14 CFR Part 47 and generally require that an aircraft must be registered before it is flown in the United States.