Earlier this month, Rep. Norton (D,DC) introduced HR 4629,
[…] Those regulations were to
require railroads to prepare reports on;
• Security-sensitive materials
commodity data;
• The safety and security risks for
the transportation routes identified in the security-sensitive materials
commodity data; and
• An alternative route analysis;
Section 2(c) of the bill sets forth a similar requirement
for commodity data reporting for security sensitive materials. The wording of
paragraph (c) seems to be a little bit different because it includes a
requirement for the commodity data to include ‘storage patterns’ but that
requirement is already included in §1201
by the definition of ‘route’ in §1201(i)(1)
where it specifies that the term includes “storage facilities and trackage used
by railroad cars in transportation in commerce”.
Section 2(d) of the bills addresses the requirement for a
safety/security risk assessment on current security sensitive material routes.
There is one change that this section makes; it requires that the assessment be
“submitted to the Secretary”. Neither this bill nor the existing code makes any