Earlier this month, Rep. Norton (D,DC) introduced HR 4629,
[…] Section 2(e)(3) contains an important exemption to the
alternative route assessment that is not found in the current code. It provides
two specific cases where the railroad can make an a priori determination that
the route is not a practical alternative for avoiding an area of concern:
• The shipment originates in or is
destined for the area of concern; or
• There would be no harm beyond the
property of the railroad carrier transporting the shipment or storage facility
storing the shipment in the event of a successful terrorist attack on the
shipment.
Safest Route
Section 1201(e) requires railroads to “to select the safest
and most secure route to be used in transporting security-sensitive materials”.
Section 2(f) of the bill does essentially the same thing except that it
requires the use of the route within 90 days of submission of the report on
alternative routes. It does not, however, use the phrase ‘safest and most secure