Thursday, July 31, 2014
[…] Cybersecurity

There is only one place in this bill where cybersecurity activities are specifically addressed. Section 12 of the bill would amend 15 USC 278g-3, the Computer Standards Program. This section of the USC provides for NIST being responsible for setting standards for the security of government computer systems (not including ‘national security systems) and the information within those systems.

The only change made to this section is the removal of the words “the National Security Agency” from §278g-3(c)(1). This section currently requires the Director to “consult with other agencies and offices (including, but not limited to, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, the Departments of Defense and Energy, the National Security Agency, the Government Accountability Office, and the Secretary of Homeland Security) to assure” that proper appropriate information security policies, procedures, and techniques are used by government agencies.

Apparently this revision was put into place because of Snowden revelations that NIST recommended less than adequate encryption standards under recommendations of NSA. If this is the reason, the crafters of this language are taking very limited action against the NSA because section only applies to the security of government systems and not NIST standards that would be used by the private sector.

Even with government IT security, this amendment to §278g-3 only deals with lower security standards associated with government IT systems not associated with national security systems. Paragraph (b) of the section still requires NIST to coordinate with NSA to establish guidelines “for identifying an information system as a national security system consistent with applicable requirements for national security systems” {§278g-3(b)(3)}.