Last week the Senate finished their lengthy amendment
[…] the Department of Defense positioning, navigation, and timing enterprise,
including positioning, navigation, and timing services provided to civil,
commercial, scientific, and international users” {§1610(d)(1)}. It will include {§1610(d)(2)}:
∙ Oversight of performance assessments (including
interoperability);
∙ Vulnerability identification and mitigation;
∙ Architecture development;
∙ Resource prioritization; and
∙ Such other responsibilities as the Secretary of Defense shall
specify for purposes of this section.
Authorization of
Military Cyber Operations
Section 1631 would amend 10
USC Chapter 3 by adding a new §130g
directing the Secretary of Defense to “develop, prepare, coordinate, and, when
authorized by the President to do so, conduct a military cyber operation in
response to malicious cyber activity carried out against the United States or a
United States person by a foreign power (as defined in section 101 of the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50
USC 1801)).”
This is an important legal formality, especially in regards
to the ‘develop, prepare, and coordinate’ functions.
Integrated Policy to
Deter Adversaries in Cyberspace
In the 2014 NDA (PL
113-66) Congress directed the President “to develop a deterrence policy for