Last month Sen. Thune (R,SD) introduced S 1405, the Federal
[…] The FAA would then be responsible for implementing those
recommendations by establishing a process for {new §44803(d)}
• The acceptance by the Federal
Aviation Administration of consensus safety standards recommended;
• Permitting, authorizing, or the
approving small unmanned aircraft systems makes and models based upon the consensus
safety standards; and
• The certification of a
manufacturer of small unmanned aircraft systems that has demonstrated
compliance with consensus safety standards.
These safety standards would also specifically apply to
model aircraft {new §44803(f)}.
Mitigating Unsafe UAS Operations
Section 2133 would add a new §44810 to 49 USC. That new section would require the
FAA to “develop a plan for the certification, permitting, authorizing, or
allowing of the deployment of technologies or systems for the detection and
mitigation of unmanned aircraft systems” {new §44810(b)(1)}. The implemented plan would “allow
appropriate officials of Federal, State, or local agencies requesting to
utilize such technologies or systems to take steps to detect and mitigate potential
airspace safety threats posed by unmanned aircraft system operations §44810(b)(2)}.