Last month Sen. Thune (R,SD) introduced S 1405, the Federal
[…] The section goes on to clearly state that the following
federal statutes would not apply the operation of these ‘technologies or
systems’ {new §44810(h)}:
• 18
USC 32 – Destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities;
• 18
USC 1030 (the bill actually says ‘1031’, an obvious error) – Fraud and
related activity in connection with computers;
• 18
USC Chapter 119 – Wire and electronic communications interception and
interception of oral communications; and
• 18
USC Chapter 206 – Pen registers and trap and trace devices
Section 2163 would make it a federal crime to unsafely
operate an ‘unmanned aircraft’. It would add a new section 39B to 18 USC. It
would make it a federal offense to operate an unmanned aircraft in a manner
that “knowingly or recklessly interferes with, or disrupts the operation of, an
aircraft carrying 1 or more occupants operating in the special aircraft
jurisdiction of the United States, in a manner that poses an imminent safety
hazard to such occupants” {new §39B(a)}.
Committee Mark-Up
On June 29th the Senate Commerce, Science, and
Transportation Committee held a mark-up
hearing that included the mark-up of S 1405. In that hearing 57 amendments,
including substitute
language from Chairman Thune, were offered and presumably adopted (though