Yesterday the DOT’s Federal Aviation Administration
[…] the National Air Space (NAS).
Definitions
The IFR adds the following definitions to 14
CFR 1.1:
• Small unmanned
aircraft system (small UAS): and
The definition of ‘model aircraft’ was specifically
addressed by Congress in §336
of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (PL
112-95). Congress defined ‘model aircraft’ as an unmanned aircraft that is:
• Capable of sustained flight in
the atmosphere;
• Flown within visual line of sight
of the person operating the aircraft; and
• Flown for hobby or recreational
purposes
Registration
Requirement
Current law {49
USC 44101(a)} requires that “a person may operate an aircraft only when the
aircraft is registered under section 44103 of this title”. Until this
rulemaking the FAA has not applied this requirement to small UAS. The current
regulations governing the registration of aircraft are found in 14
CFR Part 47 and generally require that an aircraft must be registered
before it is flown in the United States.