Yesterday Sen. Burr (R,NC) introduced S 1705,
[…] Yesterday Sen. Burr (R,NC) introduced S 1705,
the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016. This is the Senate
version of the language that will likely be substituted in that body for the
language for HR
2596 that was recently
adopted in the House. There is only one item in the unclassified language
of this bill that comes close to addressing cybersecurity issues.
Section 603 of the bill would require electronic service
providers or remote computing service providers that obtain “actual knowledge
of any terrorist activity” {§603(a)}
including information about apparent violations of 18
USC 842(p). That section of the criminal code makes it a crime to
distribute information relating to explosives, destructive devices, and weapons
of mass destruction in “in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a
Federal crime of violence” {§842(p)(2)(A)}.
An effort was made to ease any privacy concerns that could
arise out of this new reporting requirement by stating that nothing in the new
reporting requirement could be construed as a mandate for a covered provider to
{§603(d)}: