This morning the House Homeland Security Committee announced
[…] Section 203 removes the requirement for TSA to establish
employee security training programs that were originally required under the 9/11
Commission Act of 6 2007 (Public
Law 110–53). Those programs are:
∙ Public transportation security training program {6
USC 1137};
∙ Over-the-road bus security training program {6
USC 1184}
There are two other programs included in the elimination
program set out in this section that have nothing to do with employee training;
they both deal with employee threat assessment programs:
∙ Threat assessments (public transportation) {6
USC 1140};
∙ Threat assessments (railroad) (§1520 of the 9/11 Commission Act of 6 2007}
Both of those threat assessment requirements use virtually
the same wording:
“Not later than 1 year after the
date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall complete a name-based
security background check against the consolidated terrorist watchlist and an
immigration status check for all railroad frontline employees, similar to the
threat assessment screening program required for facility employees and
longshoremen by the Commandant of the Coast Guard under Coast Guard Notice
USCG-2006-24189 (71 Fed. Reg. 25066 (April 8, 2006)).”
Commentary
TSA has never actually gotten around to establishing any of
the programs mentioned in §203,
so as a practical matter eliminating them does not make much difference. And
since everyone knows (pardon the sarcasm) that terrorists never attack public