Thursday, July 9, 2015
[…] S 1705 Introduced – FY 2016 Intel Spending

Yesterday Sen. Burr (R,NC) introduced S 1705, the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016. This is the Senate version of the language that will likely be substituted in that body for the language for HR 2596 that was recently adopted in the House. There is only one item in the unclassified language of this bill that comes close to addressing cybersecurity issues.

Section 603 of the bill would require electronic service providers or remote computing service providers that obtain “actual knowledge of any terrorist activity” {§603(a)} including information about apparent violations of 18 USC 842(p). That section of the criminal code makes it a crime to distribute information relating to explosives, destructive devices, and weapons of mass destruction in “in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence” {§842(p)(2)(A)}.

An effort was made to ease any privacy concerns that could arise out of this new reporting requirement by stating that nothing in the new reporting requirement could be construed as a mandate for a covered provider to {§603(d)}: