It has been some time since Fred Millar has graced this blog
[…] West Fertilizer explosion even if fertilizer grade ammonium nitrate were
specifically covered under the GDC.
Who Could Have
Covered West Fertilizer?
If the EPA’s GDC did not apply to the West Fertilizer
Facility, does that mean that no agency was responsible for the regulation of
the handling of ammonium nitrate at the facility? While there are no specific
safety regulations pertaining to the handling of fertilizer grade ammonium
nitrate, the Occupational Health and Safety Administration’s (OSHA) General
Duty Clause (GDC; 29 USC §654) appears to be a much closer fit than does the
EPA’s GDC. The OSHA GDC states that each employer “shall furnish to each of his
employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized
hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm
to his employees” {§654(a)(1)}.
That phrases ‘recognized hazards’ and ‘are likely to cause’
will provide lots of room for lawyers to argue that the West Fertilizer
situation does not really come under the coverage of the OSHA GDC. There may be case law on the books that