It has been some time since Fred Millar has graced this blog
[…] I expect that the
final report by the CSB will be enlightening and more than a little scary for
other communities that contain large ammonium nitrate storage facilities. But,
we do know that ammonium nitrate is hard to ignite but it will burn. If the
burning ammonium nitrate is confined in some way (by a collapsing storage building
for instance) there is a possibility that an explosion could result.
Releases
Another problem with Fred’s assessment revolves around the
GDC’s use of the term ‘releases’. There is no specific definition of ‘releases’
in §7412, but the GDC does define ‘accidental releases’ as “an unanticipated
emission of a regulated substance or other extremely hazardous substance into
the ambient air from a stationary source” §7412(r)(2)(A). Thus it hardly seems
possible that there was a ‘covered’ release of ammonium nitrate involved in the
West Fertilizer explosion even if fertilizer grade ammonium nitrate were
specifically covered under the GDC.
Who Could Have
Covered West Fertilizer?