Last week Rep. Castro (D,TX) introduced HR 4743,
[…] If this were to reach the floor in either the House or
Senate, there does not seem to be anything controversial enough to cause any
significant opposition. I would suspect that it would be considered under
suspension of the rules in the House and under unanimous consent in the Senate.
Commentary
Unfortunately, this bill uses a dated definition of ‘cybersecurity
risks’ and ‘incident’ that does not include industrial control systems, so the
efficacy of preventing cyber-based acts of terrorism is greatly reduced. The
definition of both terms refer to ‘information system’ and that is defined in 44
USC 3502(8). That definition reads:
“(T)he term ‘‘information system’’
means a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection,
processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information”.
For the last year or so most cybersecurity legislation {for
example see §102(9)
of the Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act (CISA) of 2015 included in
Division N of the Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2016} has been modifying that definition by adding