Last week Rep. Lungren (R,CA) introduced HR 5904, the Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act, a
[…] sovereign immunity to specifically include “any statutory or common law tort claim
arising out of an act of extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage
taking, terrorism, or the provision of material support or resources for such an
act, or any claim for contribution or indemnity relating to a claim arising out
of such an act” {§3(a)(1)}.
Does Not Address Cyber-Terrorism
It doesn’t seem that the above wording would include cyber-attacks
against critical infrastructure in the United States. Since the bill
specifically limits itself {§3(a)(1)}
to attacks within the United States, the definition of
‘terrorism’ that would be applied comes from 18
USC §2331(5) that describes ‘domestic terrorism’ as activities that “involve
acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the
United States or of any State”.
For example, while blowing up a chemical plant is clearly ‘dangerous
to human life’ the ‘act’ of manipulating computer code is less clearly so. It
could be argued that the intention was to disrupt the operation of the
facility, more an act of civil disobedience than terrorism, and that the