Yesterday the OMB’s Office of Information and Regulatory
[…] taxpayers who are filing a late or amended return requiring the use of Form
8931 to report the credit.”
While that sounds reasonable on its face, the supporting
document goes on to explain in paragraph 12 that the IRS expects an annual
response rate of 66,000 and that each response will take 5 hours to complete.
What is odd about this is that these are the same numbers that the IRS reported
in 2012 when the ICR was extended for the last year that the program was in
effect.
Now there might be a tax loophole here that these 66,000
agricultural tax payers are using. The actual wording of §45O(i) for the
termination of the tax credit says:
“This section shall not apply to
any amount paid or incurred [emphasis added] after December 31, 2012.”
Technically (Standard
Disclaimer, I am not a lawyer and especially not a tax lawyer) it would
seem that a cost incurred before December 31st, 2012, but paid after
that date would still qualify for the 30% tax credit on the 2012 tax return. I