Yesterday the House Transportation and Infrastructure
[…] Chairman
Shuster’s (R,PA) Managers Amendment included two provisions of interest; a cybersecurity
addendum to the existing Intelligent Transportation Systems requirements in 23
USC 514, and a new section of the bill addressing the phase out of the
current fleet of railcars for transporting flammable liquids.
Cybersecurity
Shuster’s amendment would modify §514(b) by adding a new subparagraph to the list of
activities that the Secretary is required to “implement activities under the
intelligent transportation system program”. That new subparagraph {§514(b)(10)} reads:
“(T)o assist in the development of
cybersecurity standards in cooperation with relevant modal administrations of
the Department of Transportation and other Federal agencies to help prevent
hacking, spoofing, and disruption of connected and automated transportation
vehicles.”
On a purely grammatical note it probably should have read “or
disruption”.
Railcar Phase Out
The Shuster amendment added a new section dealing with the
phase out of DOT-111 and CPC-1234 railcars in flammable liquid service. The new