Thursday, March 13, 2014
[…] Part 392 - Driving of Commercial Motor Vehicles
Part 393 - Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation
Part 395 - Hours of Service of Drivers
Part 396 - Inspection, Repair, and Maintenance
Part 397 - Transportation of Hazardous Materials; Driving and Parking Rules
Part 398 - Transportation of Migrant Workers
Part 399 - Employee Safety and Health Standards

The broad sweep of the exemptions to safety rules is due to the language of the bill applying the coverage to “parts 390 through 399 of chapter III of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations” {§2(b)}. This is based upon the current wording of §390.23(a) which reads:

“Parts 390 through 399 of this chapter shall not apply to any motor carrier or driver operating a commercial motor vehicle to provide emergency relief during an emergency, subject to the following time limits:”

Interestingly §390.23 and §390.25 of 49 CFR already provide State Governors the authority to declare the initial 30-day exemption, but not the two 30-day extensions of those exemptions included in this bill.

Moving Forward