BTW: The official version of S 2105 is now available on the GPO web site.
[…] I particularly like the phrasing “industrial and [emphasis added] process control systems” as this would include control systems for a variety of non-industrial uses. Thus things like power transmission systems, water treatment systems, which are arguably not ‘industrial’, would be covered. In fact, control systems in medical devices, data centers and automobiles would be covered under this wording. Kudos to Sen. Feinstein’s staff for this particular wording.
If this definition of ‘information system’ had been included in §2(12) of S 2105 it would have been clear that that bill was intended to specifically cover industrial control systems. Instead the definition used there was a reference to 44 USC 3502(8) which uses the generally accepted definition of “a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information”.
Authority to Self-Monitor
Section 2 of this bill provides specific ‘affirmative authority’ for a ‘private entity’ to monitor, and to take protective actions on its own information systems or to contract with a 3rd party to do that monitoring for them.