Moving Forward
[…] Commentary
At first glance this is a motherhood and apple pie bill. If the government is going to be funding digital infrastructure, they sure ought to require that the grantees protect that investment with some minimum level of cybersecurity protection. And this would not require any new bureaucratic organization to oversee that requirement, the bill relies on the existing Maritime Transportation Security Act (MTSA) bureaucracy to oversee the requirement.
There is one problem though, there is no guarantee that an
entity receiving a grant under §54301 is an MTSA covered facility that is
required to have a security plan under §70103(c). In fact,
§54301(a)(3)(A)(i)(II) allows for grants for projects “outside the boundary of
a port, but is directly related to port operations or to an intermodal
connection to a port”. An ‘outside the boundary of a port’ entity would not be
covered under §70103(c).
For more details about the provisions of this bill, and a
proposed fix for the problem identified in my commentary, see my article at
CFSN Detailed Analysis - https://patrickcoyle.substack.com/p/s-5064-introduced