Last month Rep Crow (D,CO) introduced HR 7203,
[…] critical electric infrastructure’ in 16
USC 824o-1.
Pilot Program
Section 2 of the bill requires DOE (in consultation with DOD
and the affected Service Secretaries) to “carry out a two-year pilot program
under which the Secretary shall implement mitigating actions to address
vulnerabilities assessed under” {§2(a)} §824o-1. The GAO is required to conduct
a review of the pilot program within 2 years of this bill being adopted.
The bill provides authorization for the spending of $25
million to support this pilot program.
The current language of §824o-1 does not include any
language requiring vulnerability assessment. Section 3(2) of the bill addresses
this by modifying the current language in §824o-1(c) to read:
“Not later than 180 days after
December 4, 2015, the Secretary, in consultation with
other appropriate Federal agencies and appropriate owners, users, or operators
of infrastructure that may be defense critical electric infrastructure, shall identify
and designate identify,
designate, and mitigate vulnerabilities at facilities located in the
48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia any State that are….”
Definition Change
Section 3(1) of the bill makes the following revisions to
the definition of ‘defense critical electric infrastructure’ in §824o-1(a)(4):
“The term ‘defense critical
electric infrastructure’ means any electric infrastructure located in any of