I have discussed the ‘material modifications’ reporting
[…] complete and submit a revised Top-Screen to the Department within 60 days of
the material modification. In accordance with the resubmission requirements in
§27.210(b)(2) and (3), the Department will notify the covered facility as to
whether the covered facility must submit a revised Security Vulnerability
Assessment, Site Security Plan, or both.”
The initial phrase of that paragraph; ‘covered facility makes
material modifications’; would not seem to be applicable in this instance since
the modifications are being made by someone else. However, looking back to §27.200(a)
we see that DHS specifically has the authority to “at any time, request
information from chemical facilities that may reflect potential consequences of
or vulnerabilities to a terrorist attack or incident”.
Taking both sections into account, it would seem reasonable
that a facility has a responsibility to report to notify ISCD of changes near
the facility that would affect those potential consequences. Initially filing a
new Top Screen may not be required, however.