When I wrote my blog post this weekend proposing an
[…] authority “that a release of the chemical from the facility poses a risk of
harm to a public water system”. Again there is no limitation of the type of
risk or the level of risk; just that it would pose a risk of harm and again ‘harm’
is undefined.
The bill intends for the widest possible latitude to be
taken in determining which chemical storage facilities are covered. This can be
seen in the language for the inspection requirements for those facilities in §1472(b)(2)(B).
It provides for inspections to be taken for facilities within the State source
water assessment area as defined in 42
USC §300j-13 and less frequently for those facilities outside of the source
water assessment area.
Section 300j-13 describes the source water assessment area
as those areas “in such State from which one or more public water systems in
the State receive supplies of drinking water, using all reasonably available
hydrogeologic information on the sources of the supply of drinking water in the
State and the water flow, recharge, and discharge”. Areas not in the source
water assessment area would then be all other areas of the State. From this we
can see that the Manchin bill does not even require that the potential harm
from the chemical has to deal with contaminating the source water for a
treatment plant.