Changes to §659
[…] Earlier this month Rep Jackson-Lee introduced HR 2980, the Cybersecurity Vulnerability Remediation Act. The bill would amend 6 USC 659 to allow the National Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Center (NCCIC) to “identify, develop, and disseminate actionable protocols to mitigate cybersecurity vulnerabilities” {new §659(n)}. The bill is essentially identical to HR 3710 that was passed in the House last session.
Changes to §659
The major change to 6 USC 659 made in this bill is the addition of a new sub-section (n):
“(n) Protocols To Counter Cybersecurity Vulnerabilities.—The [CISA] Director may, as appropriate, identify, develop, and disseminate actionable protocols to mitigate cybersecurity vulnerabilities, including in circumstances in which such vulnerabilities exist because software or hardware is no longer supported by a vendor.”
Report on Vulnerabilities