Monday, July 15, 2019
[…] Moving Forward


As I mentioned in an earlier post, this bill will be marked up by the House Homeland Security Committee tomorrow. I do not expect any amendments will be offered and the bill will almost certainly receive bipartisan support. I expect that the bill will be considered by the full House under the suspension of the rules process; limited debate and no floor amendments. It is very likely to pass with strong bipartisan support.

Commentary


The final phrase in §659(n) is very interesting; “including in circumstances in which such vulnerabilities exist because software or hardware is no longer supported by a vendor.” This clearly recognizes that software (and of course, operating systems) is (are) quite frequently used well after the vendor stops providing support and that this significantly increases the risk associated with that continued use.