Earlier this month Sen Johnson (R,WI) introduced S 3045,
[…] Subpoena Authority
Section 2(a)(3) of the bill would add a new subsection (n)
to §659, Subpoena Authority. This new subsection starts with a definition of ‘enterprise
device or system’. That term would mean {new §659(n)(1)(a)}:
A device or system commonly used to
perform industrial, commercial, scientific, or governmental functions or
processes that relate to critical infrastructure, including operational and
industrial control systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic
controllers.
The definition would specifically exclude {new §659(n)(1)(b)}:
Personal devices and systems, such
as consumer mobile devices, home computers, residential wireless routers, or
residential internet-enabled consumer devices.
Paragraph (n)(2) would authorize CISA to “issue a subpoena
for the production of information necessary to identify and notify the entity
at risk, in order to carry out a function authorized under subsection (c)(12).”
This authority would apply when CISA “identifies a system connected to the
internet with a specific security vulnerability and has reason to believe that
the security vulnerability relates to critical infrastructure and affects an