On August 3, 2018 a Houston, TX grand jury returned
[…] plant established on August 29th. This route remained open to
emergency response personnel because it was the only available route traversing
the area that was not flooded. It was closed after the five police officers
were exposed. Presumably, the four victims named in the indictments came from
this pool of seven people.
The Law
The law cited in the indictments is
Chapter 382
of the Texas Health and Safety Code, also known as the Texas Clean Air Act.
While the indictment does not specify the section of the chapter that was
violated by the three defendants, it would appear that it was
§382.085, Unauthorized
Emissions Prohibited. That section states in part: “a person may not cause,
suffer, allow, or permit the emission of any air contaminant or the performance
of any activity that causes or contributes to, or that will cause or contribute
to, air pollution” {
§382.085(a)}.
Typically, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
(TCEQ) enforces the provisions of Chapter 382. The TCEQ has established
provisions for enforcement of environmental rules under
Title
30, Chapter 70 of the Texas Administrative Code. Two provisions of