Last month Sen. Graham (R,SC) introduced S 3288, the International
[…] directly or indirectly” {new §2513(a)(1)(A)}
as a result of a violation of §2511
(Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited)
or §2512.
Section 3 provides for criminal forfeiture proceedings using
the procedures established for controlled substance under 21
USC 853 and for civil forfeiture proceedings using the procedures
established under 18
USC Chapter 46.
Botnets
Section 4 of the bill amends 18
USC 1345 (Injunctions against fraud). First it expands the heading of the
section to read “Injunctions against fraud and abuse” {§4(a)(1)}. Then it adds a new subparagraph (a)(1)(D)
which adds a violation of §1030(a)(5) to the list
of offenses under which §1345
allows the Attorney General to “commence a civil action in any Federal court to
enjoin such violation” {existing §1345(a)(1)}.
The §1030 offense may
only included if it adversely affects 100 or more protected computers in a one-year
period.
Critical Infrastructure Computer
Section 5 of the bill would add a new §1030A (Aggravated damage