Tuesday, August 21, 2018
[…] This route remained open to emergency response personnel because it was the only available route traversing the area that was not flooded. It was closed after the five police officers were exposed. Presumably, the four victims named in the indictments came from this pool of seven people.

The Law


The law cited in the indictments is Chapter 382 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, also known as the Texas Clean Air Act. While the indictment does not specify the section of the chapter that was violated by the three defendants, it would appear that it was §382.085, Unauthorized Emissions Prohibited. That section states in part: “a person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit the emission of any air contaminant or the performance of any activity that causes or contributes to, or that will cause or contribute to, air pollution” {§382.085(a)}.

Typically, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) enforces the provisions of Chapter 382. The TCEQ has established provisions for enforcement of environmental rules under Title 30, Chapter 70 of the Texas Administrative Code.