Today the DHS Infrastructure Security Compliance Division
[…] their members. While the same technique may be used here I would guess that
ISCD is going to request that covered CFATS facilities that ship propane forward
this fact sheet to their customers that hold inventories over 60,000-lbs in
10,000-lb or greater tanks.
There is an easier way to conduct this outreach effort, ISCD
could always require facilities that ship COI in greater than STQ quantities to
provide ISCD with a list of those customers. Then ISCD could directly contact
the facilities that have not yet submitted Top Screens and require them to do
so under 6 CFR 27.200(b). The authority to request a list of customers is
already provided in 27.200(a):
“… the Secretary may, at any time,
request information from chemical facilities that may reflect potential
consequences of or vulnerabilities to a terrorist attack or incident, including
questions specifically related to the nature of the business and
activities conducted at the facility; information concerning the names, nature,
conditions of storage, quantities, volumes, properties, customers, major
uses, and other pertinent information about specific chemicals or chemicals
meeting a specific criterion….” [emphasis added]
The fact that ISCD has, as of yet, not decided to take this
rather drastic step is probably a matter of consideration of the business needs
of the current CFATS facilities. It is, however, just a matter of time if we