Last month Rep. Hartzler (R,MO) introduced HR 5366, the Safeguarding
[…] • Operations that counter terrorism,
narcotics, and transnational criminal organizations;
• Securing authorized vessels, whether
moored or underway;
• Protection operations pursuant to
section 3056;
• Critical infrastructure;
• Emergency Response Operations;
• National Disaster Areas, Natural,
or Hazardous Disaster Areas if it is determined by the • Secretary of Homeland Security
that unauthorized access to the airspace would restrict recovery efforts;
• Other areas identified by the
President.
The other key term ‘critical infrastructure’ is defined {new
§28(h)(6)} by
reference to 18
USC 2339D that uses the broad definition of “systems and assets vital to
national defense, national security, economic security, public health or safety
including both regional and national infrastructure” instead of one of the more
restrictive definitions {see for example 42
USC 5195c(e)} that uses the phrase “…so vital to the United States that the
incapacity or destruction of such systems and assets would have a debilitating
impact…”.
The bill would provide certain restrictions on the actions