As I mentioned in an earlier post, Rep. Ellison (D,MN)
[…] and impact of rerouting freight rail traffic containing hazardous material to
avoid transportation of such hazardous material through urban areas”. Unlike
most proposed legislation that requires the conduct of a study, this bill
specifically {§2(e)} authorizes $850,000 for the conduct of the study.
With all of the ‘findings’ setup in section one, it is
interesting to note that there is no mention of crude oil in the study
requirements. Is specifically refers to “hazardous material” and to ensure the
broadest possible scope for the study, the bill uses the definition of that
term from 49
USC 5102; which in turn refers to 49
USC 5103(a). That paragraph states:
“The Secretary shall designate
material (including an explosive, radioactive material, infectious substance,
flammable or combustible liquid, solid, or gas, toxic, oxidizing, or corrosive
material, and compressed gas) or a group or class of material as hazardous when
the Secretary determines that transporting the material in commerce in a
particular amount and form may pose an unreasonable risk to health and safety
or property.”
Incidentally, this study would go well beyond the hazmat
route planning requirements of 49
CFR 820(c). The routing requirements in that section apply to a small
subset of the urban areas described in this bill (“urban area, as designated by