noted last week, Sen. Rockefeller (D,WV) introduced S
[…] information.
One last thing that we need to look at before we get to
Title I is §3 of the bill. It specifically and unequivocally states:
“Nothing in this Act shall be construed
to confer any regulatory authority on any Federal, State, tribal, or local department
or agency.”
Public-Private
Collaboration - NIST
Section 101(a) starts out by modifying the list of
activities that the Secretary of the Department of Commerce is allowed (not
required) to perform through the Director of the National Institute of
Standards and Technology (NIST) under 15
USC 272(c) by adding sub-paragraph (15) that would allow “on an ongoing
basis, [to] facilitate and support the development of a voluntary, industry-led
set of standards, guidelines, best practices, methodologies, procedures, and
processes to reduce cyber risks to critical infrastructure”.
If the drafters of this bill had really wanted NIST to undertake
a proactive cybersecurity development program they would have listed this
program in §272(b) under the mandated functions of the Institute rather than
under the allowed activities in §272(c). This is especially true since §272(c)(13)
and (c)(14) already provide wide latitude to study computer controls and
information systems.
Section 101(b) goes on to add another paragraph to 15
USC 272. Section 272(e) provides additional details about how the Director
is to go about executing his newly allowed activities. There is a lot of coordinating
and consulting mentioned before one gets to the meat in §272(e)(1)(A)(iii) that
outlines a mandate (in an allowed, not required activity) to “identify a
prioritized, flexible, repeatable, performance-based, and cost-effective
approach” that can be voluntarily adopted “owners and operators of critical
infrastructure to help them identify, assess, and manage cyber risks”.
Section 272(e) goes on to require that the approach would
• Mitigate impacts on business
confidentiality {§272(e)(1)(A)(iv)(I)};
• Protect individual privacy and
civil liberties {§272(e)(1)(A)(iv)(II)};
• Incorporate voluntary consensus
standards and industry best practices {§272(e)(1)(A)(v)};
• Align with international
standards ‘to the fullest extent possible’ {§272(e)(1)(A)(vi)}; and
• Prevent conflict with regulatory
requirements, mandatory standards and related processes {§272(e)(1)(A)(vii)}.
Section 272(e)(2) provides limited protection of information
shared with or provided to the Director of NIST in support of §272(c)(15). It
specifically states that the information “shall not be used by any Federal,
State, tribal, or local department or agency to regulate the activity of any entity”.
The bill does not, however, provide any protection against public disclosure of
that information or use of that information in civil actions by those other
than the government. Nor are there any provision to protect against anti-trust