noted last week, Sen. Rockefeller (D,WV) introduced S
[…] transmit, receive, or store information electronically” {§2(b)}. Interestingly
the definition specifically includes “communications networks, and industrial or supervisory control systems
[emphasis added] and any associated hardware, software, or data”.
Before anyone gets too excited about the specific of control
systems, it needs to be made clear that the construction of the second and
third definitions limits those control systems to those that directly support
information systems. The definition of that term comes from 44
USC 3502(8) where it is defined as “a discrete set of information resources
organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination,
or disposition of information”. So we can forget this bill covering security
for any control system that manufactures, controls or moves anything besides
information.
One last thing that we need to look at before we get to
Title I is §3 of the bill. It specifically and unequivocally states: