noted last Friday there were bills introduced in the House and Senate that
[…] assessment (STA) requirements for HME holders that is providing the problem for
many of the potential drivers of these fueling vehicles. While the TSA does
check the HME applicants against the Terrorist Screening Database (TSDB), I
would suspect that the greatest factor in rejecting HME applicants has to do
with the criminal background checks and the disqualifying periods for substance
abuse convictions (49
CFR §1572.1030).
Remember the discussion above about special permits,
two-years, and renewals. Well that issue is much more important for this
section of the bill. Section 31315(b)(1) sets the general guidelines for all of
the exemptions listed in §31315 (unless, of course, specifically exempted).
That paragraph includes the following:
“An exemption may be granted for no
longer than 2 years from its approval date and may be renewed upon application
to the Secretary.”
There is nothing in the language of this bill that would
provide an exception to the general provisions of §31315(b)(1). Thus, it would
appear that any regulations supporting this legislation, if passed, would
require some sort of application process for the exemption. I’m pretty sure