Recently Rep. Richardson (D,CA) introduced two pieces of legislation
[…] Recently Rep. Richardson (D,CA) introduced two pieces of legislation
that would modify the Port Security Grant funding process, expanding the
potential uses of those funds. The bills were HR
5802, the Port Security Equipment Improvement Act of 2012, and HR
5803, the Port Security Boots on the Ground Act. Neither bill expands the
amount of money made available for the Port Security Grant program; they just
expand where the awarded grants can be spent.
Equipment Improvement
HR 5802 would amend 46
USC § 70107(b)(2) by adding the words “and replacement”. This would make
the first sentence of the paragraph read:
“The cost of acquisition,
operation, maintenance, and replacement
[changed wording] of security equipment or facilities to be used for security
monitoring and recording, security gates and fencing, marine barriers for
designated security zones, security- related lighting systems, remote
surveillance, concealed video systems, security vessels, and other
security-related infrastructure or equipment that contributes to the overall security
of passengers, cargo, or crewmembers.”
As the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002
approaches being ten years old, some of the security equipment emplaced under
the requirements of the act is reaching the end of its useful life. If this
section of the authorization for the Port Security Grant program is not