There is another reported draft
[…] engaging in an “open public review and comment process” {§7(e)} will publish a
final version of the Framework.
To make things a tad bit more confusing, while the Framework
was being developed in a consultive (okay the word was made up, but it sounds
appropriately bureaucratic) environment, the Sector-Specific [Federal] Agencies
in further consultation with their [Private] Sector Coordinating Councils are
encouraged to “develop implementing guidance or supplemental materials to
address sector-specific risks and operating environments” {§8(b)}.
Voluntary Program
Section 8 requires the DHS Secretary to “establish a
voluntary program to support the adoption of the Cybersecurity Framework by
owners and operators of critical infrastructure and any other interested
parties” {§8(a)}. The Secretaries of Commerce and Treasury will identify
incentives that can be given to encourage participation under current law and
to suggest new legislation to further enhance those incentives.
In addition to those carrots there are at least two sticks