There is another reported draft
[…] issuance of security clearances to “appropriate personnel employed by critical
infrastructure owners and operators” {§4(d)}. This would, of course, allow for
the sharing of classified intelligence information with those personnel. What
this ignores is that there is a lot more to sharing classified information than
just having a security clearance.
Information Sharing
This version of the draft EO has the most comprehensive
requirements for the federal government to share information with the private
sector that I have seen to date. Section 4 of the EO separately requires the
Director of National Intelligence, the Attorney General and the Secretary of
DHS to prepare within 120 days instructions to their subordinate agencies to “ensure
the timely production of unclassified versions of all reports of cyber threats
to the U.S. homeland that identify a specific
targeted entity [emphasis added]” {§4(a)}. It then directs the Secretary to
establish a coordinated process that “rapidly disseminates” such reports to the
“U.S. targeted entity” {§4(b)}. Of course, this does not address cyber-intelligence
that does not identify a specific targeted entity.