There is another reported draft
[…] to use in determining which facilities or systems are to be considered critical
infrastructure.
The other interesting definition is the one that is quite
obviously absent. There is no definition of cyber anything. Again, if the covered
cyber-systems are not restrictively defined, and no definition is the least
restrictive definition, then it is completely up to the Secretary what should
be covered. Furthermore, there is no inherent reason for internal consistency
in that decision.
Selection of ‘at Greatest Risk’ Facilities or Systems
Section 9 of the draft EO requires the Secretary to “identify
critical infrastructure where a cybersecurity incident could reasonably result
in catastrophic regional or national effects on public health or safety,
economic security, or national security”. This identification is supposed to
take place within 150 days of the publication of the EO. Fortunately a
classified list of presumptive candidates for this list is already being
maintained by DHS under provisions of 6
USC 124l.
That section requires that the Secretary maintain “maintain a