There is another reported draft
[…] Blog site. Since there is no way of telling for sure if this is really from
the White House, or what changes might be made to it if it is, I’m not going to
do a real detailed look at its provisions. There are, however, some things of
interest that bear discussion.
Definitions
The key to the extent that a cybersecurity executive order
will affect any particular facility is the definition that is used for ‘critical
infrastructure’. There are a number of official definitions from various pieces
of legislation adopted over the years and this draft {§2} uses one of the more
expansive definitions taken from 42
USC 5195c(e). That definition reads:
“In this section, the term
‘‘critical infrastructure’’ means systems and assets, whether physical or
virtual, so vital to the United States that the incapacity or destruction of
such systems and assets would have a debilitating impact on security, national
economic security, national public health or safety, or any combination of those
matters.” (pg 5507)
Since the terms ‘incapacity’ and ‘debilitating impact’ are
undefined this definition allows a great deal of leeway for the DHS Secretary
to use in determining which facilities or systems are to be considered critical
infrastructure.