The Information Collection
[…] Comments should be submitted by May 18th, 2020.
Commentary
Earlier this month the OMB’s Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) approved an emergency revision of this DHS ICR that would allow other Federal agencies to use the same ICR for their individual vulnerability discovery programs. That emergency approval came with the proviso that DHS submit an ICR revision in the normal manner to confirm the expanded collection effort. This is the direct response to that proviso.
In this notice DHS continues to rely on the ‘information sharing’ provisions of 44 USC 3553(l) (added by §1705(2) 1705 of PL 116-283 ). This language allows DHS to “access, use, retain, and disclose, and the head of an agency may disclose to the Secretary, information, for the purpose of protecting information and information systems from cybersecurity risks.” That does not really pertain to collecting voluntarily supplied information from outside of the government for a vulnerability discover program. A more appropriate justification would be the newly added §3553(b)(8)(B) {added by §1705(1)}: that gives DHS authority for “deploying, operating, and maintaining secure technology platforms and tools, including networks and common business applications, for use by the agency to perform agency functions, including collecting, maintaining, storing, processing, disseminating, and analyzing information [emphasis added]”.
Unfortunately, this justification and the reliance in the Notice upon 44 US Code 3509, would seem to run counter to the concept of each agency collecting, processing and analyzing data from its own vulnerability discovery program using the DHS provided form.