The Information Collection
[…] Unfortunately, this justification and the reliance in the Notice upon 44 US Code 3509, would seem to run counter to the concept of each agency collecting, processing and analyzing data from its own vulnerability discovery program using the DHS provided form. Section 3509 does allow OMB to “designate a central collection agency to obtain information for two or more agencies”, but it specifically prohibits an agency from collecting “for itself information for the agency which is the duty of the collection agency to obtain.” Thus, under §3509, DHS would run the data collection under the multi-agency VDP and either provide the raw data to the agency for processing and analysis or would provide the processed and/or analyzed data to the client agency for action.