Last week the Transportation Security Agency published a
[…] functions involving control or movement of trains, or because of other cyber-security
responsibilities related to the owner/operators security measures in its security
plan to protect the integrity of its information systems.”
Commentary
It is interesting that the TSA used the congressional
mandate for this rulemaking as a response/justification to several commenters’
questions and objections in the formulation of this final rule. The fact that TSA’s
hands were tied in a lot instances by the congressional mandate was grandly ignored
in one specific instance. In 6
USC 1137(c)(6) (and similarly in §1167
and §1184)
Congress required as one of the elements of the mandated training:
“Training related to behavioral and
psychological understanding of, and responses to, terrorist incidents,
including the ability to cope with hijacker behavior, and passenger responses.”
That training requirement is conspicuously absent from the
requirements in this rulemaking. To be sure, this requirement would have been
difficult and time consuming to have been adequately, much less effectively,