Last week Sen. Inhofe (R,OK) introduced S 2987, the John S.
[…] §1631. Security product integration
framework.
§1632. Report on enhancement of
software security for critical systems.
§1633. Comply to connect and
cybersecurity scorecard.
§1634. Cyberspace Solarium
Commission.
§1635. Program to establish cyber
institutes at institutions of higher learning.
§1636. Establishment of
Cybersecurity for Defense Industrial Base Manufacturing
Part II of Subtitle C deals with the mitigation of risks
posed by providers of information technology with obligations to foreign
governments. This part uses an unusual definition of ‘information technology’
from 40
USC 11101 that specifically includes “imaging peripherals, input, output,
and storage devices necessary for security and surveillance” {§11101(6)(B)}. The part
also specifically refers to ‘industrial control system’ without providing a
definition of the term.
The sections in Part II include:
§1637. Definitions.
§1638. Identification of countries
of concern regarding cybersecurity.
§1639. Mitigation of risks to