Last week Rep. Rutherford (R,FL) introduced HR 2831,
[…] This bill will almost certainly be considered (and approved) in the Homeland
Security Committee; consideration by the Transportation and Infrastructure
Committee is much less assured.
There does not appear to be anything in the bill that would
raise any significant opposition in the House. If McCaul can get the bill to
the floor of the House, it is likely to eventually reach the President’s desk.
Discussion
There are no cybersecurity definitions in the bill beyond
reference to the terms ‘cybersecurity risks’ and ‘incident’ from §148(a). Those
definitions both rely on the definition of ‘information system’ which §148 takes from 44
USC 3502(8). That definition is very IT-centric; “the term ‘information
system’ means a discrete set of information resources [emphasis
added] organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing,
dissemination, or disposition of information”. Thus, it could be argued that
these cybersecurity requirements do not address control system, security
system, or building maintenance system security issues.
In many industries (finance, commercial sales, and
healthcare for example) protecting information is the paramount concern when we