mentioned last week, Sen. Lautenberg (D,NJ) introduced S
[…] As I
mentioned last week, Sen. Lautenberg (D,NJ) introduced S
792, the Explosive Materials Background Check Act. The bill would amend 18
USC Chapter 40 dealing with the importation,
manufacture, distribution and storage of explosive materials by changing some
definitions and adding two new classes of people that to whom it would be
illegal to provide explosives. There is nothing here that would specifically
affect background check requirements for explosives.
Definitions
Section 2(a)(1) of the bill would modify two of the existing
definitions found in 18
USC §841. First it would expand the definition of ‘explosives’ under §841(d)
to specifically include “smokeless powder and black powder substitutes”. Second
it would expand the definition of manufacturer under §841(h) to include “any
person engaged in manufacturing explosive materials for purposes of sale or
distribution or for his own use” by removing the current requirement of ‘being
in the business of’.
The expansion of the definition of explosives is modified in
a couple of other places in the bill by removing smokeless powder and black
powder substitutes from the definition of various unlawful acts. It will take