Earlier this week Rep. Duckworth (D,IL) introduced HR 5643,
[…] equipment used to receive communications during such an incident;
• A practiced method and plan to
communicate with occupants of such location during such an incident;
• A practiced method and plan to
communicate with the surrounding community regarding such an incident;
• A plan for coordinating with
volunteer organizations to expedite assistance for victims;
• A schedule for joint exercises
and training;
• A plan for outreach to facilities
that have been identified by the Department as potentially vulnerable targets;
and
• Other planning documents, as determined by the
Secretary.
Grants
Section 3 of the bill amends 6
USC 607(a)(2) to add “training exercises to enhance preparedness for and
response to mass casualty and active shooter incidents and security events at
public and private locations” {new §607(a)(2)(E)}
to the list of law enforcement terrorism prevention activities for which grants
are authorized under the Urban Area Security Initiative and State Homeland
Security grant programs.
Section 4 of the bill amends 6