Wednesday, May 1, 2013
[…] There are some significant differences:

• Authorizations for pay and allowances for team members would come from active duty force authorizations not from National Guard budget authorizations {10 USC §12310(d)(4)};
• CCNIRT would specifically be authorized to “to assist the combatant commands in developing and expanding their capacity relating to analysis and protection in support of programs to prepare for and respond to emergencies involving an attack or natural disaster impacting a computer, electronic, or cyber network” {10 USC §12310(d)(2)}; and
• The Secretary of Defense must certify to Congress that the individual CCNIRT “members possess the requisite skills, training, and equipment to be proficient in all mission requirements” {10 USC §12310(d)(2)}.

The bill would also amend 32 USC Chapter 9 by adding §902a addressing the State homeland defense activities of these units. The unit responsibilities would include: