Yesterday the OMB’s Office of Information and Regulatory
[…] this change in collection requirements in their 60-day
ICR notice, but they did not give a reason for the change. Neither was the
reason explicated in the supporting
document [.DOCX download link] provided to OIRA. This may explain the one-year
delay in the ORIA approval process.
Background
According to the TSA supporting document each year the TSA
sends either a Surface Transportation Security Inspector or a contractor to 80
(it used to be 90) critical facilities of the “nation’s 100 most critical
pipeline systems” in accordance with a Congressional mandate {codified in 6
USC 1207(b)}. The inspections required by §1207(b) are intended to be part of a program for “reviewing
pipeline operator adoption of recommendations of the September 5, 2002,
Department of Transportation Research and Special Programs Administration’s
Pipeline Security Information Circular” {§1207(a)}. That circular
has been updated a couple of times; most recently
March 2018.
The §1207(b)
inspection requirement is a one-time requirement “where such facilities
have not been inspected for security purposes since
September 5, 2002”.
Commentary
The more I look into this inspection requirement, the more
confused I become. First off, I fully support an active inspection program even
though there are no legally binding security requirements for pipeline
operators. The guidance document is just that; not a regulation.