Earlier this month Sen. Daines (R,MT) introduced S 2392,
[…] of that technology is provided some protections against 3rd party
liability claims resulting from the approved use of the technology.
Amendments to SAFETY Act
The bill would make a number of amendments to the existing
language of the SAFETY Act. Most of those changes consist of adding the words “cybersecurity”
or “qualifying cyber incidents” in places in the Act which make reference to “anti-terrorism”
or “acts of terrorism”.
There is only one definition supplied by this bill; adding the
term “qualifying cyber incident” to the list of definitions in §444. That new definition
applies the definition of ‘incident’ from 44
USC 3552(b)(2). That definition is a very IT centric definition that applies
to any occurrence that “actually or imminently jeopardizes, without lawful
authority, the integrity, confidentiality, or availability of information or an
information system” {§3552(b)(2)(A)}.
It also specifically includes “a violation or imminent threat of violation of
law, security policies, security procedures, or acceptable use policies” {§3552(b)(2)(B)}.
Moving Forward
Daines is a relatively low-ranking member of the Senate
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee to which this bill was
assigned for consideration. This means that he may have enough influence to
have this bill be considered in Committee.