Friday, October 3, 2014
[…] • The routing information is sensitive information on a security basis and thus should be protected from subsequent disclosure;
• The routing information is sensitive information on a commercial competitive information basis and thus should be protected from subsequent disclosure; and
• The reporting requirement is duplicative of voluntary industry standard disclosure and thus un-necessary.

FRA dismisses the security sensitive claim by noting that the information does not fall under any of the fifteen enumerated categories of sensitive security information (SSI) set forth in 49 CFR §15.5 or §1520.5. It is interesting, going back and closely reading those categories of information that there is only one specific reference to rail transportation security and it would not appear to apply in this instance;

“(8) Security Measures. Specific details of aviation, maritime, or rail transportation security measures, both operational and technical, whether applied directly by the Federal government or another person”

There is another DOT regulation that makes railroad hazmat route information SSI. Section 172.820(i)(2) [.PDF Download] specifically applies SSI rules to such routing information for selected hazardous material shipments; toxic inhalation hazard railcars, for instance.