I have been seeing a new cybersecurity ‘organization’
[…] Administration published a final rule in the Federal Register (79 FR
46194-46200). The rule will would prohibits a person who fails to pay a
civil penalty as ordered, or fails to abide by a payment agreement, from
performing activities regulated by the Hazardous Materials Regulations until
payment is made. As was the case with the NPRM for this rulemaking, this final
rule was not reviewed by OMB’s Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs
prior to publication.
As I noted in the NPRM
blog post this bill implements a congressional mandate set forth in §33010
of the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21) (Pub. L. 112-141, page 126 STAT 838) that added paragraph
(i)(1) to 49
USC 5123:
“Except as provided under paragraph
(2) [Chapter 11 bankruptcy exemption], a person subject to the jurisdiction of
the Secretary under this chapter who fails to pay a civil penalty assessed
under this chapter, or fails to arrange and abide by an acceptable payment plan
for such civil penalty, may not conduct any activity regulated under this
chapter beginning on the 91st day after the date specified by order of the
Secretary for payment of such penalty unless the person has filed a formal
administrative or judicial appeal of the penalty.”
There were three public comments posted to the docket for
the NPRM for this rulemaking; one
supportive and two adversarial comments (here
and here;
both .PDF download links). In the preamble to this rule PHMSA explains why they