Friday, November 30, 2018
[…] Along with the similar change to the definition of ‘corrosive material’ in 173.136, PHMSA is proposing to remove the phrase “full thickness destruction” and replace it with “irreversible damage” in all instances where it occurs in 173.137.

PHMSA is not proposing to add additional corrosivity testing protocols in this NPMR.

Corrosion Classification Alternatives


The proposed regulation provides two non-testing alternatives to determine the packing group containing mixtures of chemicals including one or more previously tested corrosive chemicals. The first, bridging {§173.137(d)(1)}, would be used when “there is sufficient data on both the individual ingredients and similar tested mixtures to adequately classify and assign a packing group for the mixture”. There are five bridging principals that could be applied to mixtures under this provision:

Dilution;
Batching;