Sunday, May 3, 2020
[…] • Identify persons owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of foreign adversaries exclusively for the purposes of this order;
• Identify particular equipment or countries with respect to which transactions involving bulk-power system electric equipment warrant particular scrutiny under the provisions of this order;
• Establish procedures to license transactions otherwise prohibited pursuant to this order; and
• Identify a mechanism and relevant factors for the negotiation of agreements to mitigate concerns raised in connection with subsection 1(a) of this order.

Section 2(d)(i) directs the Secretary to “identify bulk-power system electric equipment designed, developed, manufactured, or supplied, by persons owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a foreign adversary that poses an undue risk of sabotage to or subversion of the design, integrity, manufacturing, production, distribution, installation, operation, or maintenance of the bulk-power system in the United States” that:

• Poses an undue risk of catastrophic effects on the security or resiliency of United States critical infrastructure or the economy of the United States, or