Sunday, May 3, 2020
[…] To address this threat, additional steps are required to protect the security, integrity, and reliability of bulk-power system electric equipment used in the United States. In light of these findings, I hereby declare a national emergency with respect to the threat to the United States bulk-power system.”

Prohibitions


Section 1(a) of the EO prohibits “any acquisition, importation, transfer, or installation of any bulk-power system electric equipment” where the Secretary of Energy (in consultation with the Director of OMB) finds that “the transaction involves bulk-power system electric equipment designed, developed, manufactured, or supplied, by persons owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a foreign adversary” and the transaction:

• Poses an undue risk of sabotage to or subversion of the design, integrity, manufacturing, production, distribution, installation, operation, or maintenance of the bulk-power system in the United States;
• Poses an undue risk of catastrophic effects on the security or resiliency of United States critical infrastructure or the economy of the United States; or
• Otherwise poses an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons.

Designated Actions


Section 1(b) allows the Secretary to “design or negotiate measures to mitigate concerns identified under section 1(a)” and use such measures as a precondition to approvals of transactions that would otherwise be prohibited.

Section 2(a) authorizes the Secretary to:

• Direct the timing and manner of the cessation of pending and future transactions prohibited pursuant to section 1 of this order,