Tuesday, October 31, 2017
[…] The two reported vulnerabilities are:

• Uncontrolled search path element - CVE-2017-14017; and
• Unquoted search path or element - CVE-2017-14019


ICS-CERT reports that a relatively low skilled attacker could remotely exploit the vulnerabilities to allow privilege escalation or arbitrary code execution.

HR 4038 Introduced – DHS Oversight

Last week Rep. McCaul introduced HR 4038, the DHS Accountability Enhancement Act. The bill would remove the limited authority that the DHS Secretary has to reorganize the Department.

The bill would repeal 6 USC 452. That section allows the Secretary to “allocate or reallocate functions among the officers of the Department, and may establish, consolidate, alter, or discontinue organizational units within the Department” within some very specific limitations.

Most of the authority granted by this section was related to the initial organization of the Department when it was formed.