Saturday, December 30, 2017
[…] Section 2(e)(3) contains an important exemption to the alternative route assessment that is not found in the current code. It provides two specific cases where the railroad can make an a priori determination that the route is not a practical alternative for avoiding an area of concern:

• The shipment originates in or is destined for the area of concern; or
• There would be no harm beyond the property of the railroad carrier transporting the shipment or storage facility storing the shipment in the event of a successful terrorist attack on the shipment.

Safest Route


Section 1201(e) requires railroads to “to select the safest and most secure route to be used in transporting security-sensitive materials”. Section 2(f) of the bill does essentially the same thing except that it requires the use of the route within 90 days of submission of the report on alternative routes.