Saturday, December 30, 2017
[…] Those regulations were to require railroads to prepare reports on;

• Security-sensitive materials commodity data;
• The safety and security risks for the transportation routes identified in the security-sensitive materials commodity data; and
• An alternative route analysis;

Section 2(c) of the bill sets forth a similar requirement for commodity data reporting for security sensitive materials. The wording of paragraph (c) seems to be a little bit different because it includes a requirement for the commodity data to include ‘storage patterns’ but that requirement is already included in §1201 by the definition of ‘route’ in §1201(i)(1) where it specifies that the term includes “storage facilities and trackage used by railroad cars in transportation in commerce”.

Section 2(d) of the bills addresses the requirement for a safety/security risk assessment on current security sensitive material routes.